The Dark Tower

There are other worlds than these

Categories: Action, Fantasy, Horror, Science Fiction, Western
The last Gunslinger, Roland Deschain, has been locked in an eternal battle with Walter O’Dim, also known as the Man in Black, determined to prevent him from toppling the Dark Tower, which holds the universe together. With the fate of the worlds at stake, good and evil will collide in the ultimate battle as only Roland can defend the Tower from the Man in Black.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2017-08-03
Run time: 95 minute / 1:35
Budget: $60,000,000
Revenue: $111,757,995
Director: Nikolaj Arcel
Writers: Nikolaj Arcel, Akiva Goldsman, Anders Thomas Jensen, Jeff Pinkner.
Website: http://thedarktower-movie.com
Production Companies : Imagine Entertainment, Weed Road Pictures, Media Rights Capital, Sony Pictures Entertainment
Production Countries: South Africa, United States of America


Idris Elba
as Roland Deschain
Matthew McConaughey
as Walter O’Dim
Tom Taylor
as Jake Chambers
Claudia Kim
as Arra Champignon
Fran Kranz
as Pimli Prentiss
Abbey Lee
as Tirana
Jackie Earle Haley
as Richard Sayre
Katheryn Winnick
as Laurie Chambers
Dennis Haysbert
as Steven Deschain
Michael Barbieri
as Timmy
José Zúñiga
as Dr. Hotchkiss
Alex McGregor
as Susan Delgado
Nicholas Hamilton
as Lucas Hanson
De-Wet Nagel
as Taheen Tech
Nicholas Pauling
as Lon
Eva Kaminsky
as Jill
Robbie McLean
as Toby
Matthew Thomson
as Jonah
Karl Thaning
as Elmer Chambers
Lemogang Tsipa
as Phedon
Robert Whitehead
as Cantab
Leeanda Reddy
as Dr. Weizak
Kenneth Fok
as Johnny
Charlize Churcher
as Pretty Girl
Victoria Nowak
as Injured Child
Ben Gavin
as Soldier
Sara Cicilian
as Drunk Girl
Lara Adine Lipschitz
as Nurse
Ella Gabriel
as Rose
Jabari Gray
as Bystander
Paul Riley Fox
as Militia
Adison Eisenberg
as Daughter
Mark Elderkin
as Rat Man
Joe Vaz
as Worker Taheen
Christopher Stein
as Big Guard
Andre Robinson
as Boy in the Park
Alfredo Narciso
Dan Hirst
as Village Engineer
Naomi Poremba
as Park Kid
Savana Tardieu
as Breaker Kid
Zak Rowlands
as Taheen Tech
Christiaan Schoombie
as Young Reactor Man
Dominique Danielle
as Scared Woman
David Casper Smith
as Imperial Vampire
Keci Eatock
as Vampire Girl
Jake Greenlee
as Tom Chambers
Jay-Jay Botha
as Cult follower
Marmee Cosico
as Chinatown Pedestrian
Bill Walters
as Homeless Man in Alley
Samantha Willoughby
as Vampire
Editing
Alan Edward Bell Editor

Directing
Nikolaj Arcel Director

Writing
Nikolaj Arcel Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Anders Thomas Jensen Screenplay
Jeff Pinkner Screenplay
Stephen King Novel

Production
Ron Howard Producer
G. Mac Brown Executive Producer
Cheryl Eatock Line Producer
Akiva Goldsman Producer
Brian Grazer Producer
Trish Hofmann Executive Producer
Stephen King Producer
Erica Huggins Executive Producer
Anders Thomas Jensen Executive Producer
Jeff Pinkner Executive Producer
David H. Venghaus Jr. Associate Producer

Sound
Junkie XL Original Music Composer

Camera
Rasmus Videbæk Director of Photography

Editing
Dan Zimmerman Editor

Production
Marisol Roncali Casting
Mary Vernieu Casting

Art
Christopher Glass Production Design
Oliver Scholl Production Design
Audra Avery Art Direction
Yuri Bartoli Art Direction
Patrick O'Connor Art Direction
Catherine Palmer Art Direction
Anneke Botha Set Decoration
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Trish Summerville Costume Design
Madelein Krugell Key Hair Stylist
Megan Tanner Makeup Artist

Art
C. Scott Baker Set Designer

Sound
Nico Louw Sound Mixer
Michael J. Broomberg Foley

Camera
Guy Hodgen Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Sachin Mathew Animation

Editing
Ryan Chavez First Assistant Editor
Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor
Joe Krenzer Assistant Editor

Art
Guy Potgieter Supervising Art Director
Brad Ricker Supervising Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Felicity Bowring Hairstylist
Felicity Bowring Makeup Artist
Ruth G. Carsch Key Hair Stylist

Art
Duncan Foster Conceptual Design

Costume & Make-Up
Jules Holdren Hairstylist
Jennifer Jefferson Hairstylist
Ann Pala Makeup Department Head
Nadine Prigge Makeup Department Head
Nadine Prigge Hair Department Head
Nancy Tong Hair Department Head
Marika Weber Key Makeup Artist
Marika Weber Key Hair Stylist

Production
Adam Brightman Unit Production Manager
Marc A. Hammer Unit Production Manager
Carol Heij Production Manager
Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager
Kelly Todd Production Supervisor

Directing
Hercules Malan Assistant Director
Isabel Martens Second Assistant Director
David H. Venghaus Jr. First Assistant Director

Art
Kimberly Asa Art Department Coordinator
Laurent Ben-Mimoun Conceptual Illustrator
Liz Chancey Art Department Assistant
Trevor Goring Storyboard Designer
Collin Grant Storyboard Designer
Anthony Liberatore Storyboard Designer
Kyle Marchiafava Set Dresser
Etienne Maree Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Abner Marín Creature Design

Art
Jeffrey D. McDonald Assistant Art Director
David Meyer Set Designer
David M. Milstien Leadman
Thomas A. Nelson Storyboard Designer
Josh Roth Property Master
Juan Sanchez Assistant Art Director
Malwande Sigabi Set Designer
Pravika Singh Set Designer
Christo Strydom Art Department Coordinator
Dan Sweetman Storyboard Designer
Sam Tung Storyboard Designer
Kerry van Lillenveld Property Master
Lisa Van Velden Set Designer

Sound
Tom Caton Boom Operator
Libero Colimberti Boom Operator
Kira Smith Boom Operator
Sarah Bourgeois Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Diebold Sound Effects Editor
Lee Gilmore Sound Effects Editor

Editing
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor

Sound
Jeremy Peirson Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer
Peter Schneider Sound Mixer

Crew
Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
Nathan Barris Fight Choreographer
Myra 'Dakota' Bown Stunts
Nikki Brower Stunts
Eric Brown Stunts
Peter Bucossi Stunt Coordinator
Mike Burke Stunts
Kabelo Bouga Chalatsane Stunts
Jacques du Plessis Stunts
Dewaldt Du Preez Stunts
Jake Eavey Stunts
Toni Jean Erasmus Stunts
Matt Esof Stunts
Brenda Firmani Stunts
Jim Ford Stunts
Warren Germishuys Stunts
Damian Green Stunts
Kerry Gregg Stunt Coordinator
Garrett Hammond Stunts
Paul Hampshire Stunts
Greg Harvey Stunts
Jenna Hellmuth Stunts
Dan Hirst Stunts
Jermaine Holt Stunts
Grant Hulley Stunt Coordinator
Allen Irwin Stunts
Ben Jenkin Stunts
Malin Kirjonen Stunts
Hiro Koda Stunts
Shane John Kruger Stunts
Tim Lajcik Stunts
Roberto Lopez Stunts
Emmanuel Manzanares Fight Choreographer
Alwyn Marx Stunts
James Northrup Stunts
Larry Nuñez Stunts
Travis Parker Stunts
J.J. Perry Stunt Coordinator
Christopher Place Stunts
Thomas Place Stunts
Vlad Rimburg Stunts
Troy Robinson Stunts
Noah Schultz Stunts
Rose Sias Stunts
Robbie P Smith Stunts
Frans Steyn Stunts
Nuo Sun Stunts
Taheen Tracker Stunts
Ross Van Der Walt Stunts
Matthew Van Leeve Stunts
Shawn Van Zyl Stunts
Ian Williamson Stunts

Camera
Mitchell Amundsen Director of Photography

Lighting
Paul Avery Best Boy Electric
Eric Boncher Gaffer

Camera
David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs Camera Operator
Pete Escobar Grip
Frank Gardner First Assistant Camera

Lighting
Jed Harris Electrician
Justin Holdsworth Gaffer

Camera
Rob Koch First Assistant Camera

Lighting
Selemani Mahango Electrician

Camera
Nasmie Majiet Key Grip
Riyaad Majiet Dolly Grip

Lighting
Moses Makateng Electrician

Camera
Matthew Pebler Camera Operator
Sarel Pretorius Camera Operator

Lighting
Rob Riccobono Best Boy Electric

Camera
Jim Shelton Key Grip
Adam Sudtell Key Grip
Sven Vosloo Camera Operator

Lighting
Oliver Wilter Gaffer

Camera
Alex Worster First Assistant Camera
Mike Yurich Key Grip

Visual Effects
Shane Richards Animation

Costume & Make-Up
Valentina Aulisi Key Costumer
Joseph Cigliano Costume Supervisor
Sarah Dano Set Costumer
Mia Hofmann Costume Supervisor
Jimmy McBride Tailor
Tim McKelvey Wardrobe Supervisor
Kelly Porter Costume Supervisor
Rudy Rojas Set Costumer

Editing
Rachel Watson Assistant Editor

Production
Matthew Bernstein Location Manager
Steven Carbajal Location Manager

Art
Patty Carey Location Scout

Production
Peter Costelli Location Manager
Deon Du Preez Location Manager

Art
John Rakich Location Scout

Sound
Jonathan Beard Orchestrator
Jordan Cox Music

Directing
Morag Cameron Script Supervisor
Bernard L. Eatmon Script Supervisor

Crew
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach

Directing
Susan Malerstein Script Supervisor

Crew
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach

Directing
Carien Schutte Script Supervisor

Production
Sarah Sprague Production Coordinator

Crew
Dezi Rorich Unit Publicist
Neil Swain Dialect Coach

Art
James Luccarda Location Scout




















Images