Dunkirk

The event that shaped our world

Categories: Action, Drama, History, Thriller, War
Miraculous evacuation of Allied soldiers from Belgium, Britain, Canada, and France, who were cut off and surrounded by the German army from the beaches and harbor of Dunkirk, France, between May 26 and June 04, 1940, during Battle of France in World War II.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2017-07-19
Run time: 107 minute / 1:47
Budget: $150,000,000
Revenue: $339,537,551
Director: Christopher Nolan
Website: http://www.dunkirkmovie.com/
Production Companies : Canal+, Studio Canal, Warner Bros., Syncopy, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, Kaap Holland Film
Production Countries: Netherlands, France, United Kingdom, United States of America


Fionn Whitehead
as Tommy
Tom Glynn-Carney
as Peter Dawson
Jack Lowden
as Collins
Harry Styles
as Alex
Aneurin Barnard
as Gibson
James D'Arcy
as Lieutenant-Colonel Winnant, BEF
Barry Keoghan
as George Mills
Kenneth Branagh
as Commander Bolton of the Royal Navy
Cillian Murphy
as Shivering Soldier
Mark Rylance
as Mr. Dawson
Tom Hardy
as Farrier
Michael Caine
as Radio Communication (voice)
Billy Howle
as Petty Officer
Bobby Lockwood
as Seaman on Hospital Ship
Miranda Nolan
as Nurse on Destroyer
Kevin Guthrie
as A&SH BEF soldier
Brian Vernel
as A&SH BEF soldier
Elliott Tittensor
as Highlander
Matthew Marsh
as Rear-Admiral of the Royal Navy
Jochum ten Haaf
as Dutch Trawler Man
Damien Bonnard
as French Soldier
Adam Long
as Second Lt. Jeffries
Michael Fox
as Royal Engineer, BEF
Will Attenborough
as Lt. Howe of the Royal Navy
James Bloor
as Oily Survivor
Paul Riley Fox
as British Soldier
Richard Sanderson
as Heinkel Spotter
Valiant Michael
as Warrant Officer
Piers Stubbs
as British Soldier (voice)
Johnny Otto
as Captain Marshall
Jan-Michael Rosner
as British Soldier
Brandon Duracher
as Soldier
Samgar Jacobs
as Royal Navy
Robby Prinsen
as Royal Navy Officer
Nat Shervington
Simon Ates
as British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Caleb Bailey
as Soldier
Thomas Millet
as French Soldier
Constantin Balsan
as French Soldier
Aldo Beqiri
as French Soldier
Sander Huisman
as British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Callum Blake
as Private Davies
Luke Thompson
as Warrant Officer
Crystal Pereyra
as Nurse on Destroyer
Bram Vlot
as Royal Navy Sailor
Calam Lynch
as Sailor from Deal
Jack Riddiford
as Private Edwards
Merlijn Willemsen
as British Soldier on the Sittard
Michel Biel
as French Soldier
Niels van 't Dek
as Sailor on Destroyer
Nirman Wolf
as Marine
Tom Gill
as Furious Soldier
Christian Roberts
as Royal Navy Officer
Nick Vorsselman
as British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Jedediah Jenk
as British Expeditionary Force Soldier
Christian Janner
as British Soldier
Bradley Hall
as Sailor on Destroyer
Jack Gover
as British Soldier
Davey Jones
as British Soldier / Station Officer
Michael Fox
as Engineer
Charley Palmer Rothwell
as Corporal
Adam Long
as Sub-Lieutenant
Kim Hartman
as Stewardess
Bill Milner
as Lone Private
Eric Richard
as Man at Railway Window
Harry Collett
as Boy
Sound
Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer

Directing
Christopher Nolan Director

Writing
Christopher Nolan Writer

Production
Christopher Nolan Producer
Emma Thomas Producer
John Papsidera Casting

Editing
Lee Smith Editor

Production
John Bernard Line Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Jeffrey Kurland Costume Design

Art
Kevin Ishioka Supervising Art Director
Nathan Crowley Production Design

Production
Christine Raspillère Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Nicola Buck Makeup Supervisor

Crew
Cedric Proust Stunts

Production
Jake Myers Executive Producer

Visual Effects
Paul Corbould Special Effects Supervisor

Production
Greg Silverman Executive Producer

Sound
Scott Curtis Foley

Production
Darren Richardson ADR Voice Casting

Crew
Clay Cullen Stunts

Art
Gary Fettis Supervising Art Director
Gary Fettis Set Decorating Coordinator
Brian M. O'Neill Location Scout

Sound
David Bach ADR Editor

Camera
Hoyte van Hoytema Director of Photography

Production
David Witz Unit Production Manager

Sound
Shelley Roden Foley

Editing
Laura Rindner First Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Allan A. Apone Makeup Artist
Bernard Floch Makeup Artist

Production
Erwin Godschalk Line Producer

Sound
Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Zack Duhame Stunts

Sound
Dominic Happé Boom Operator

Production
Karen Ramirez Production Coordinator

Editing
William Fletcher Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Charles-Axel Vollard Special Effects Supervisor

Art
Eggert Ketilsson Supervising Art Director

Production
Toby Whale Casting

Editing
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Matt Leonard Stunts
Reid Harper Stunts
Daniel Arkin Visual Effects Editor

Production
Benjamin Hendriks Location Manager

Crew
Bryan Thompson Stunts
Mark Norby Stunts

Sound
Tom Caton Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Luisa Abel Makeup Department Head

Camera
Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up
John Casey Costume Supervisor

Camera
Stephen Wong First Assistant Camera

Production
Darren Jacobs ADR Voice Casting

Sound
Eilam Hoffman Sound Recordist
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator

Production
Ben Piltz Location Manager

Directing
Steve Gehrke Script Supervisor

Crew
Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor

Production
Arnaud Kaiser Location Manager

Art
Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator

Crew
Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator

Lighting
Helmut Prein Gaffer

Art
Oliver Goodier Art Direction

Crew
Mathew Kaye Stunts

Production
Douglas Dresser Location Manager

Camera
Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography

Sound
Alex Gibson Supervising Music Editor

Visual Effects
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Lighting
Jean-François Drigeard Gaffer

Camera
Henry Tirl Steadicam Operator
Henry Tirl Camera Operator

Production
Samuel Sharpe Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Jay Wejebe Makeup Artist
Jay Wejebe Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Russell Farmarco ADR Editor

Art
Toby Britton Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Patricia DeHaney Hair Department Head

Crew
Steve Miller Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Andrew Lockley Visual Effects Supervisor

Editing
Eric A. Lewy First Assistant Editor

Sound
Ryan Rubin Music Editor

Art
Benjamin Nowicki Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Jessica Brooks Makeup Supervisor

Visual Effects
Pete Polyakov Color Designer

Production
Catherine A. McCabe Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Seda Yilmaz Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
Eric Potter Sound Recordist

Directing
Alina Gatti Third Assistant Director
Eric Richard Lasko Second Assistant Director

Art
Guy Belegaud Construction Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Cheryl Daniels Key Hair Stylist
Pascale Bouquière Makeup Artist

Production
Nicky Tüske Production Manager
Patrick Noordzij Location Manager

Crew
Ben Vokes Special Effects Coordinator

Production
Daniel-Konrad Cooper Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Kimberly Felix Makeup Artist

Sound
Unsun Song Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Bob Hall First Assistant Camera

Crew
Mark Fichera Stunts
Tom Struthers Stunt Coordinator
Shane Geraghty Stunts

Sound
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer

Camera
Doug Lavender Camera Intern

Production
Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production

Directing
Nilo Otero First Assistant Director

Editing
John Lee Associate Editor

Costume & Make-Up
David LeRoy Anderson Makeup Effects Designer
Cesha Ventre Costume Design

Sound
Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer

Crew
David Schultz Stunts

Camera
Hugues Espinasse Camera Operator

Art
Emmanuel Delis Set Decoration

Production
Paul Tomlinson Unit Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Odile Fourquin Key Makeup Artist
Sara O'Donnell Assistant Costume Designer
Aurélie Dolbeau Set Costumer
Emmanuelle Pastre Set Costumer

Lighting
R. Adam Chambers Gaffer

Visual Effects
Andrew Jackson Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Marie Korf Special Effects Coordinator

Sound
Michael Dressel Foley Editor

Production
David Edouard Assistant Production Manager

Visual Effects
Matt Thompson Visual Effects Supervisor

Production
Thijs Bolle Location Manager

Visual Effects
Daniel Llewelyn-Williams Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Randy Torres Sound Effects Editor

Directing
Sean Singery Assistant Director

Editing
Kostas Theodosiou Digital Intermediate

Sound
Carl Rydlund Orchestrator

Crew
Philippe Pickford Aerial Coordinator
Luc Poullain Aerial Coordinator

Production
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting

Crew
Sivaprayag Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Steve Mair Musician

Camera
John Curran Grip

Crew
Kye Mckee Stunts
Tim Neff Stunts

Camera
Hugh McCallum Grip
Mike Gerzevitz Underwater Camera

Crew
Kevin Derrick Stunts
Robert Guerrero Production Office Assistant
Jeffrey G. Barnett Stunts

Production
Andy Thompso Associate Producer

Art
Erik Osusky Art Direction
Samir Moundy Set Decoration

Production
Kristin Vela Assistant Production Coordinator
Luke Tuck Production Accountant
Géraldine Sérafini Production Coordinator

Crew
Christian max Straub Post Production Supervisor

Production
Jonathan Scott Production Coordinator

Crew
Sarah Ruemelin Production Office Assistant

Production
Natalie Moore Production Accountant

Crew
Manjari Makijany Set Production Assistant
Hennie Loosman Production Office Assistant

Production
Gary Kett Assistant Production Coordinator
Olivier Kaczmarek Production Accountant

Crew
Oliver Hatcher Production Office Assistant

Production
Valérie Farthouat Production Accountant

Crew
Austin Elliott Production Office Assistant
Tim McGaughy Driver
Hendrik De Jonker Driver
Derrick Werlé Score Engineer
Andrew Kawczynski Compositors
Andrew Kawczynski Additional Music

Sound
John W. Chapman Scoring Mixer

Production
Raquel Wijngaarde Location Manager
Ronan Michel Location Manager

Editing
Scott Wesley Ross Assistant Editor

Crew
Hannah Haidar Post Production Consulting
Gladys Garcia Post Production Assistant
Katherine Chou Post Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Billy Prichard Key Costumer
Olivier Ligen Key Costumer
Krista Guggia Key Costumer

Visual Effects
Thomas Phillips-Howard Animation Director

Camera
Ryan Monro Key Grip
Julien Moine Grip

Crew
Martin Elvin Craft Service

Camera
Jesse Beaird Grip
Boris Abaza First Assistant Camera

Crew
Mark van Swieten Stunts
Steven Sawicki Stunts
Dalton Rondell Stunts
Travis Quist Stunts
Sean Morrissey Stunts
John Medalin Stunts
Stephanie Louie Stunt Coordinator
Mathieu Lardot Stunts
Marie Fink Stunts
Wayne Docksey Stunts
Tom Boney Stunts

Production
Bastien Larue Assistant Production Manager
Page Rosenberg-Marvin Production Supervisor

Directing
Willem Quarles van Ufford First Assistant Director
William Pruss First Assistant Director
Clément Comet First Assistant Director
Alexis Chelli Second Assistant Director
Amaury Capel Third Assistant Director
Nicolas Baldino Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Charley Collier Makeup Artist
Laura Pollock Hairstylist
Melanie Queyrel Carreno Makeup Artist
Fabie Roger Makeup Artist
Elodie Taquet Makeup Artist

Sound
Michael John Fuller Sound Editor

Crew
Warwick Boole Special Effects
Joe McBride Drone Operator
Charlie Pedersen Special Effects

Visual Effects
Ben Cowell-Thomas Visual Effects
Emma Rider Visual Effects Supervisor




















Images